StatusOwl – iOS MOBILE APP PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last updated: February 17, 2013

 

Our Commitment to Privacy

 

We at Club Prowler, LLC d/b/a StatusOwl (“we”, “us”, and “StatusOwl”) value your privacy.  The operation of this Mobile App (the “App”), involves the collection and use of information about you (collectively referred to as “Services”).  This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains the type of information we collect and how we use it, so that you understand your options regarding the collection and use of your information. 

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with or use this App.  By downloading, registering with or using this App, you agree to this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see http://statusowl.com/legal/PrivacyPolicy.html).  Your continued use of this App after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

 

This Privacy Policy DOES NOT apply to information that:

 

·   We collect offline or on any other company’s apps or websites, including websites you may access through this App.

·   You provide to or is collected by any third party. 

 

Consent to Use Data

 

By using our Services, you are consenting to our use of your information including photos, comments, reviews, and other materials (“User Content”) as set forth in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use agreement (http://statusowl.com/legal/TermsOfService.html).

 

Information We Collect

 

For the effective operation of our Services, we may collect the following types of information:

 

·   Personally identifiable information that you provide to us, such as your name, address, phone number, or email address.  When using our App, you may also voluntarily provide certain other personal information and content, such as locations and activities, which will be publicly displayed to other users and on third-party sites, apps and services in accordance with your settings.

·   With your permission, we may also access other personal information on your device, such as your phone book, calendar or messages, the pages you view, and the date and time of your visit in order to provide services to you.

·   If authorized by you, we may also access profile and other information from services like Facebook.

·   Communications between you and StatusOwl.  In addition, we may send you Service-related messages (e.g. changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security noticed).

·   We may collect your real-time, precise geographic location as part of your user profile and for other users to access.  This information is collected from your device’s active GPS.  This location tracking of your device occurs only when you sign into your user account for the first time, or when while logged in you click the link labeled “Detect my location” from the menu.  If you do not want us to collect this information do not download the App, opt out at any time or delete it from your device. 

 

Information Collection and Tracking Technologies

 

The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

 

·   Mobile Cookies.  A cookie is a small file placed on your smartphone.  It may be possible to refuse to accept mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your smartphone.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our App.

·   Web Beacons.  Pages of the App and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related App statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain app content and verifying system and server integrity). 

 

How We Use Collected Information

 

We may collect and store personally identifiable information to provide our Services to you.  For example, we may use your information to:

 

·   Provide our Services and features requested by you,

·   Facilitate your participation in reviews through our Services,

·   Improve, test and monitor the effectiveness of our Services,

·   Personalize content and advertising that may be of interest to you,

·   Conduct marketing research,

·   Respond to your inquiries,

·   Send you electronic messages or updates,

·   Generate user history and data on your participation in activities through our Services,

·   Generate statistics on usage of our Services,

·   Monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns,

·   Diagnose or fix technology problems, and

·   Provide other users feedback on your participation in activities.

 

By using our Services, you understand and agree that we may use your information for the purposes described above.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

 

We may disclose aggregated information about our users (and information that does not identify any individual or device) without restriction.

 

In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

 

·   To any of our subsidiaries and affiliates,

·   To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who may be bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose to them,

·   To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of StatusOwl’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by StatusOwl about our App users is among the assets transferred,

·   To third parties to market their products or service to you if you have consented to/not opted out of these disclosures, and

·   For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information. 

 

Third Parties

 

We may share your personally identifiable information with third parties for the purpose of providing our Services to you.  If we do this, such third parties’ use of your information is bound by this Privacy Policy.  We do not share your personally identifiable information with other third-party companies for their commercial or marketing use. 

 

When you use the App or its contents, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device.  These third parties may include:

 

·   Advertisers, ad networks and ad servers,

·   Analytics companies,

·   Your mobile device manufacturer, and

·   Your mobile service provider.

 

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used.  If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. 

 

When required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide personally identifiable information, we will provide this information.  We may also release any type of information to law enforcement agencies or third parties if we feel it is necessary to protect the safety and welfare of individuals or to enforce the rights contained in our Terms of Use.

 

You may be given the option to access or register for our App’s Services through the use of your user name and passwords for certain services provided by third parties (each an “Integrated Service”), such as through the use of your Facebook credentials through Facebook Connect.  By doing this, you authorize us to access and store the credentials you provide, your name, email address(es), date of birth, gender, current city, profile picture URL, and other information that the Integrated Service makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  You should check your Facebook or other Integrated Service privacy settings to understand and change the information sent to us through Facebook Connect or other Integrated Service.  Please review each Integrated Service’s terms of use and privacy policies carefully before using their services and connecting to the App.

Security

 

We aim to protect your information through firewall and password protection systems.  Only authorized individuals have access to the personally identifiable information provided by our users.  We take reasonable administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to safeguard and protect your information from unauthorized access or disclosure.  This includes utilizing encryption software that encrypts the personal information you input and storing your information in encrypted form behind a firewall designed to block access from outside our network.  We do not, however, guarantee that unauthorized or inadvertent disclosure will never occur.  No security or encryption method can be guaranteed to protect information from hackers or human error.

 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you.  Where we have given your or where you have chosen a password for access to certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone.  We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the App like message boards.  The information you share in public areas may be viewed by other users of the App.

 

Information we collect may be stored or processed on computers located in any country where we do business.  When required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide personally identifiable information, we will provide this.

 

Opt Out Abilities

Use of your personally identifiable information is necessary to operate our App Services.  You cannot request that we limit the use of your personally identifiable information if you wish to use our App Services.  If, however, you wish to cease to use our Services, you may deactivate your account under the User Settings menu accessible on the App.  Deactivating your account puts your account on hold.  Other users will no longer be able to see your account or profile, but your information will remain in backup copies and stored in logs.  Should you resume using our Services, you understand that your activity on your account will resume, your information will be reactivated and we will begin to collect the information described above again.  Even if you are deactivated from your account, we may notify you of changes to our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy via email or other electronic means.  You may not permanently delete your account or request to have your account permanently deleted. 

 

Children

 

StatusOwl does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years old.  If we become aware that a child under 13 years old has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account.  If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us by e-mail at info@statusowl.com

 

Your California Privacy Rights

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send an email to info@statusowl.com; or send a letter to:

 

Officer for California Privacy Rights

5587 Versailles Avenue,

Ann Arbor, Michigan  48103 

 

International Visitors

 

Our servers and data centers are located in the United States.  If you choose to use the App Services from outside the U.S., then you should know that you are transferring your personal information outside of your region and into the U.S. for storage and processing.  By providing your personal information to us through your use of the App, you agree to that transfer, storage, and processing in the U.S.  Also, we may transfer your data from the U.S. to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the App.  You should know that each region can have its own privacy and data security laws, some of which may be less stringent as compared to those of your own region.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy.  The most current version of the Privacy Policy (noted in the “Last Updated” line above) will govern our use of your information and will be located here.  If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by e-mail or by posting a notice on the App prior to the effective date of the change.  If an acquiring company should plan to materially change this Privacy Policy, we will notify you beforehand.  Your continued use of our App Services after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

How to Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please contact us at info@statusowl.com.